j^-^ S. Hrg. 105-205, Pt. 2
[…] 1996. Both of these motions are ripe for resolution, and the Court 
took brief argument on them at the pre-trial conference on October 
22, 1996. After a thorough review of the record and pleadings, and 
being otherwise advised in the premises, the Defendant's motion 
must be and is GRANTED. The Plaintiffs' cross-motion is DENIED. 
I. 
This litigation concerns the enforcement of a Florida statute 
that, among other things, prohibits any use of a public street in 
a manner that creates a hazard to motorists or pedestrians. This 
statute, codified at Fla. Stat. §337.406(1), provides in pertinent 
part : 
It is unlawful to make any use of the right- 
of-way of any state transportation facility, 
including appendages thereto ... in any 
manner that interferes with the safe and 
efficient movement of people and property from 
751 
place to place on the transportation facility. 
Failure to prohibit the use of right-of-way in 
this manner will endanger the health, safety 
and general welfare of the public by causing 
distractions to motorists, unsafe pedestrian 
movement within travel lanes, sudden stoppage 
or slowdown of traffic, rapid lane changing 
and other dangerous traffic movement, 
increased vehicular accidents, and motorist 
injuries and fatalities. Such prohibited uses 
include, but are not limited to, the free 
distribution or sale of any merchandise, 
goods, property or services; the solicitation 
for charitable purposes, the servicing or 
repairing of any vehicle, except the rendering 
of emergency service; the storage of vehicles 
being serviced or repaired on abutting 
property or elsewhere; and the display of 
advertising of any sort .... 
(emphasis added). Fla. Stat. §334.03(22) defines "right-of-way" as 
"land in which the state, the department, a county, or a 
municipality owns the fee or has an easement devoted to or required 
for use as a transportation facility." Fla. Stat. §334.03(31)